New York Appellate Court Affirms Award of Custody Without a Trial
[…] New York Appellate Court Affirms Award of Custody Without a Trial

Contested custody disputes are, without question, the most stressful of all family law cases. In every custody dispute, each parent faces the daunting prospect that a complete stranger will decide, based on limited information, the role that he or she will have in the life of their child.

In New York – as in other states – both parents have presumptively equal rights to seek custody, regardless of their gender. This principal is specifically set forth in Section 70(b) of New York’s Domestic Relations Law, which states that “there shall be no prima facie right to custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly.” This standard is commonly referred to by New York divorce attorneys as the “best interests” test. It is the Court’s duty to make an award of custody based solely on the best interests of the subject child.